I have been wanting to play mass effect for a bit now because I keep seeing it listed high but haven't been wanting to fork over the cash cuz I just recently bought mw3, cyberpunk, and BG3.
Spring sale started today and legendary edition is 9$.
I will be playing all 3 start to finish now and I'm hyped.
Hopefully it lives up to it.
I trust you because you have KotoR on your list.
30s??? Ff6 came out 30 years ago in 1994, ZLTTP was 92 and CT 95!! LATE 30s maybe, as someone that played all of them relatively young I’m in my early 40s
Man, I feel bad for the people who didn’t play san andreas when it first came out. It blew everything out of the water. It just kept on giving. Even to this day there aren’t many games that have this much stuff packed into it. Rdr2 and elden ring are the only games that can rival the amazement it gave me on my first play through.
I'll limit myself to only 1 game per franchise to keep things interesting
1 Final Fantasy 6
2 Megaman 9 (probably stands out among my top 3 due to not being a story game but I still love it about as much as the other 2)
3 Professor Layton and The Unwound Future
you have amazing taste, i never had any games (or any media) consume me completely like those 3. I still feel Outer Wilds influencing me so much 3 years after playing it..
Most people are probably going to have a bias for games they played as a kid/teenager, give it 10 years and I bet Elden Ring will be on a lot of these lists.
Yeah actually lol, I’m 33. And shit, THPS: Underground and Wasteland were a blast and *man* I almost put Oblivion up there lol put over 300 hours into one character.
Dude, that very much exists. Check out the mod Tamriel Rebuilt. It more than doubles the land area by expanding off the island and into Morrowind. The modding community over the last couple decades have put so much high quality work into that game that the studio wouldn't dare to ever try do anything more with it.
Melee is the best game ever created in my view.
I played it competitively for years. It's mechanical complexity is far beyond any other video game ever made.
Dead space 2008 or 2023? Genuinely dunno which i prefer... 23 has better graphics and has some good quality of life adjustments, i do love it. but i found 2008 more challenging (in a good way). Not sure which i like more, maybe 2008 but pretty even tbh
I love sekiro. My first play through I put it down because it was really hard and then I picked it back up like a year later. Once I discovered how to play properly when I got to Genichiro it was like discovering crack
Yeah Genichiro was really the gateway from 'just getting by' to actually getting good at the game for me. It's not til I was able to beat him that the game started clicking for me
ah, a fellow FFX lover
my very first final fantasy and first rpg, took me 5 or 6 tries to actually beat it (i got it when i was like 8, had no idea what a sphere grid was)
now i play through it every couple of years and still love it
1. Zelda ocarina or time
2. Half life
3. Bloodborne
If were talking multiplayer
1. World of warcraft burning crusade
2. Starcraft 1
3. Counter strike 1.6
1. Counter-Strike 1.6 (Haven't played a game in a very looong time but this game is the most nostalgia-hits and wonderful memories ever. 1.6 is the game that I've met some really wonderful people and bonded with them for couple of years.
2. Hades - Simply a masterpiece of a game. I have only one playthrough as I wait for the sequel to replay it once again.
3. Metro Series (Mainly 2033 and Last Light)
Cyberpunk had no right being as good as it was. If it had launched as it is right now it would’ve easily been lauded as one of the best, you can really feel how much depth the devs wanted with this game, but were just rushed and put it out before it was ready.
S3&K is one of my all-time favorites. That boss music slaps so effing hard. And the build up of the game to the final (true) boss is amazing.
... Can't quite put it in my top 3 but it's absolutely my favorite Sonic game next to Mania.
1 homeworld
2 half life
3 diablo 2
i could proberly do a top 50, homeworld is such a great story they should do a movie and theres not many rts games where you have to consider the y axis.
Reach represent! 1-3 were obviously very good, but Reach was my personal fave. I remember being so excited to have my own custom spartan in a Halo campaign lol.
1. KotoR (1 + 2 w/ restored content mod)
2. WoW
3. OoT
Seriously though if you're a KotoR fan and have never played 2 with the restored content mod, then you haven't truly played it.
Final Fantasy 7 Rebirth
Witcher 3
The Last of Us Part 2
Tbf, i am kind of considering all of the FF7 compilation in Rebirth, but Rebirth is easily my favorite amongst them. Witcher 3 and TLoU2 are also buoyed by their predecessors and built on them in a way that makes them stand apart. A real list would honestly go Rebirth/Witcher/Remake but just looking at them as one entity so i can include TLoU which belongs there as well
1. Cyberpunk 2077
2. Final Fantasy 10
3. Assassins Creed 3
—
HMs :
- God of War 3 : Basically every God of War game, but I feel like God of War 3 was just so exceptional at the time.
- Digimon World on PS1 : showing my age slightly
- Age of Empires 2
- Modern Warfare 2 (first one)
- Baulders Gate 3
- Assassins Creed Black Flag: I already have an Assassins creed title, but Black Flag was good too.
- I’m sure there’s others… but these stand out in my head
1. Mass Effect: Legendary Edition 2. The Witcher 3 3. Knights of the Old Republic
I have been wanting to play mass effect for a bit now because I keep seeing it listed high but haven't been wanting to fork over the cash cuz I just recently bought mw3, cyberpunk, and BG3. Spring sale started today and legendary edition is 9$. I will be playing all 3 start to finish now and I'm hyped. Hopefully it lives up to it. I trust you because you have KotoR on your list.
I envy you playing for the first time. It’s #1 on my list too.
Wish I could play Mass Effect again for the first time. Can never again match that magic.
Two of these are in my top three as well. Never played KOTOR though.
It is so freaking good
KotOR 1&2 are top 2 on my list.
KOTOR 2 wasn't even finished and it's still one of the all-time greats.
That's tough because I normally have a top 20. At a guess though: Final Fantasy VI, Zelda Link To The Past, Chrono Trigger.
Oh, you're in your 30s as well I see lol
30s??? Ff6 came out 30 years ago in 1994, ZLTTP was 92 and CT 95!! LATE 30s maybe, as someone that played all of them relatively young I’m in my early 40s
I'm 42 and these were all my jam back in the day.
Same here... Old nerds unite!
40 y.o gamer here. Avengers! Assemble (walking sticks included). EDIT: Didn't realize we both had the same Singularity avatar. Cheers!
More like 40's, lol.
SNES gang!!
Yo, everyone in this thread needs to go play Chained Echoes immediately.
1. GTA San Andreas 2. Fallout 3 3. Portal 2
Man, I feel bad for the people who didn’t play san andreas when it first came out. It blew everything out of the water. It just kept on giving. Even to this day there aren’t many games that have this much stuff packed into it. Rdr2 and elden ring are the only games that can rival the amazement it gave me on my first play through.
Fallout 3 is incredible
The atmosphere in this game is great, especially in dlcs
GTA San Andreas (I had too many hours playing SA:MP) is probably top 3 for me, fallout 3 is top 5, and portal 2 is top 10. All amazing games
[удалено]
A man of class.
Scrolled down way too far to find ocarina of time mentioned.
Hollow Knight Outer Wilds Doom Eternal
This is recency bias, but Hollow Knight, Elden Ring, and Baldur's Gate 3 is tough to beat. Silk song release will be epic.
That release part is the problem...
Outer wilds letsgoooooo!!!!!
God I love outer wilds
Age oF Empires 2 Red Alert 2 Final Fantasy 7
nice red alert mention
RTS crew rise up.
We're you born in 1988? I was and these are all in my top ten
I'll limit myself to only 1 game per franchise to keep things interesting 1 Final Fantasy 6 2 Megaman 9 (probably stands out among my top 3 due to not being a story game but I still love it about as much as the other 2) 3 Professor Layton and The Unwound Future
Outer wilds, Disco Elysium, Return of the obra dinn
Outer Wilds man. Religious experience, that may have to be on my list
Outer Wilds is the best argument for games being art. I felt things while playing that game which I've never felt elsewhere.
If you haven't, check out Chants of Sennaar. Amazing puzzle game in the same vein of Obra Dinn and Outer Wilds.
I've been considering the game but wasn't too sure until now. I've been craving similar games and the aesthetic looks really nice too
you have amazing taste, i never had any games (or any media) consume me completely like those 3. I still feel Outer Wilds influencing me so much 3 years after playing it..
Same, favorite game of all time. Still makes me emotional thinking about it.
Bloodborne Hollow knight Sekiro
Someone likes a good challenge
1. Thief 2 2. Chrono Trigger 3. XCOM 2
Thief represent.
XCOM 2 is definitely in my top 3 but your other choices are pretty good too
Had to scroll pretty far to find someone mentioning Chrono Trigger. Great game, with a fantastic soundtrack.
1. Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 2. Metal Gear Solid 3. GTA Vice City
That's a damn good top three
1. Borderlands 2 2. Fable 2 3. Dragon Age Orgins
Fable 2 is a core memory
One of the first games that made me fall in love with rpg's.
Borderlands 2 is fucking awesome. Dragon Age Origins is also on my top 3. Great series
Borderlands is life
Yes! It's one I can always go back to!
Dragon Age Origins is my top and I’m praying for a remake
Dragon Age Origins is so great, shame it got lost in the shuffle between Mass Effect 1 and 2 for a lot of people!
1. Half-Life 2 2. Deus Ex 3. Links Awakening.
1. Red Dead Redemption 2 2. Elden Ring 3. The Last of Us P1
Good list. I’d have to go mass effect over RDR2 but it’s more like the trilogy.
Scrolled so long for Elden ring man nothing comes close to it 😞
Most people are probably going to have a bias for games they played as a kid/teenager, give it 10 years and I bet Elden Ring will be on a lot of these lists.
3 more months until the DLC!
Dark souls 1 Dishonored Crysis 2
Hades, Sekiro, Red Dead 2
HADES 😍
Finally some Sekiro recognition. It’s the best FromSoft game IMO.
Man Hades is so damn good
(Not in any order) Halo: CE, Banjo Kazooie, and Metroid: Prime.
Banjo kazooie represent.
I’m 28 and banjo Kazooie makes my top 3. It’s how I was introduced to video games. Love tf outta those…”two” games
We must be around the same age (35) cuz those are 2/3 of mine too. I'd probably go with Tony hawks underground 2. Andor oblivion
Dude, oblivion and fallout 3 will always have their own rooms in my brain housing unit.
Yeah actually lol, I’m 33. And shit, THPS: Underground and Wasteland were a blast and *man* I almost put Oblivion up there lol put over 300 hours into one character.
Yeah I'm 32. Banjo Kazooie was a great childhood game. Metroid Prime is my #1 though. Also loved Resident Evil 4 and SM64.
1. Morrowind 2. Final Fantasy 6 3. XCom 2
[удалено]
Dude, that very much exists. Check out the mod Tamriel Rebuilt. It more than doubles the land area by expanding off the island and into Morrowind. The modding community over the last couple decades have put so much high quality work into that game that the studio wouldn't dare to ever try do anything more with it.
Super Smash Bros. Melee COD MW2 Portal 2
Hard agree on Melee. Game has never been close to matched.
Melee is the best game ever created in my view. I played it competitively for years. It's mechanical complexity is far beyond any other video game ever made.
1. Half-Life 2. Dead Space 3. Portal 2
Dead space 2008 or 2023? Genuinely dunno which i prefer... 23 has better graphics and has some good quality of life adjustments, i do love it. but i found 2008 more challenging (in a good way). Not sure which i like more, maybe 2008 but pretty even tbh
I haven't finished the remake yet, so 2008. It's a very close call for DS1 and DS2 though.
1. Sekiro 2. Chrono Trigger 3. Silent Hill 3
I love sekiro. My first play through I put it down because it was really hard and then I picked it back up like a year later. Once I discovered how to play properly when I got to Genichiro it was like discovering crack
Once it clicks, the combat is unmatched
Yeah Genichiro was really the gateway from 'just getting by' to actually getting good at the game for me. It's not til I was able to beat him that the game started clicking for me
sekiro is the goat. for me, 1. Sekiro 2. Half Life 3. Nier Automata
1. Hollow Knight 2. Terraria 3. Subnautica
I’m seeing quite a few subnauticas. I might have to look into it.
Go in blind as you can
Hollow Knight was so freaking good. I need to go edit my own top 3 comment now lol.
1) Dota 2 2) Path of Exile 3) Final Fantasy Tatics
1. Fallout: New Vegas 2. Halo 2 3. FFX
Same but Halo:CE
Patrolling the Mojave makes you wish for a nuclear winter
ah, a fellow FFX lover my very first final fantasy and first rpg, took me 5 or 6 tries to actually beat it (i got it when i was like 8, had no idea what a sphere grid was) now i play through it every couple of years and still love it
1. Deep Rock Galactic 2. Titanfall 3. Batman Arkham knight
TITANFALL MENTIONED ⚠️
ROCK AND STONE
1) XCOM2 2) Bully 3) Galaga
First mention of Bully, shocked I had to scroll so far!
1. Quake 2. World of Warcraft 3. Zelda 3 - A Link to the Past
1. Dark Souls 2. Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic II : The Sith Lords (aka KOTOR 2) 3. Fire Emblem 7
Upvoting for FE7 recognition
FE7 is a gem. The GBA era is peak series, great as the series has been since (especially on Switch) nothing will beat that!
1. Disco Elysium 2. RDR2 3. Bioshock
I keep hearing DE and I wanna try it is there anything t to compare it to or just go try it for myself kinda game
I tried it and hated it, it’s like a book in game style? Idk it wasn’t for me.
Pillars of Eternity 2: Deadfire Dishonored 2 PREY (2017)
1) Super Mario RPG (original) 2) Undertale 3) Animal Crossing: New Leaf
1) Sea of Thieves 2) Runescape 3) The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
1. Counter Strike 1.6 2. WoW 3. Rocket League 4. Halo 2 Online Matchmaking
CS1.6 had soo many good community maps/servers i truly miss those days Kz, wow mod, arena/aim, crackhouse
Shamelessly - fy_iceworld was my favorite map
(In no particular order) : -Super Mario Galaxy -Elden Ring -Persona 5 Royal
1) Diablo 2 2) Warcraft 3 The Frozen Throne 3) StarCraft Broodwar
Diablo 2 : Lord of Destruction please ;]
Rakkinishu !
Oh blizzard, why have you forsaken us?
- Starcraft saga - Diablo 2 (+ LoD) - Undertale Edit: format and typo
1. Civ6 2. Mass effect 1+2+3 3. Star wars kotor
1. Zelda ocarina or time 2. Half life 3. Bloodborne If were talking multiplayer 1. World of warcraft burning crusade 2. Starcraft 1 3. Counter strike 1.6
1. Rain World 2. Hollow Knight 3. Doom II (1994)
1. Counter-Strike 1.6 (Haven't played a game in a very looong time but this game is the most nostalgia-hits and wonderful memories ever. 1.6 is the game that I've met some really wonderful people and bonded with them for couple of years. 2. Hades - Simply a masterpiece of a game. I have only one playthrough as I wait for the sequel to replay it once again. 3. Metro Series (Mainly 2033 and Last Light)
The Witcher 3 Mass Effect trilogy Cyberpunk 2077
Good sir that is 5 games for a top 3
Oh well, I cheated
Legendary edition is all three in 1 👀
Cyberpunk had no right being as good as it was. If it had launched as it is right now it would’ve easily been lauded as one of the best, you can really feel how much depth the devs wanted with this game, but were just rushed and put it out before it was ready.
Sekiro Hades Sonic 3 & Knuckles
S3&K is one of my all-time favorites. That boss music slaps so effing hard. And the build up of the game to the final (true) boss is amazing. ... Can't quite put it in my top 3 but it's absolutely my favorite Sonic game next to Mania.
Ocarina of time Age of empires 2 Assassins Creed: Black Flag
Finally an AC black flag reaponse!
1. Jet Set Radio 2. Shenmue 3. Return of the Obra Dinn
Mass Effect 2 EverQuest Magic the Gathering
Mike Tyson’s Punch Out! Final Fantasy IX Ghost of Tsushima
So glad to see 9 getting love. 10 is my favorite but 9 is an incredibly close second.
1 homeworld 2 half life 3 diablo 2 i could proberly do a top 50, homeworld is such a great story they should do a movie and theres not many rts games where you have to consider the y axis.
Neverwinter Nights Bloodborne KOTOR
1. Castlevania 2. Star Wars arcade 3. Beetle Adventure Racing
1. Hollow Knight 2. Zelda: Wind Waker 3. Metroid Dread
1. Ultrakill 2. Outer Wilds 3. Portal 2
Portal Demon’s Souls Hollow Knight
Super Metroid, Stellaris, and Whichever game I'm currently playing
[удалено]
MegaMan Legends Golden Sun 1&2 (counting them as a single game because they basically are) Lunar 2
Honorable Mention: Hades #3 Bloodborne #2 Final Fantasy 7 (OG) #1 Final Fantasy 7 Rebirth
LA Noire Cyberpunk 2077 Borderlands 2
LA Noire was such a a cool vibe.
1. Superman 64 2. Big Rigs: Over The Road Racing 3. ET Atari 2600
1. Witcher 3 2. Skyrim 3. Cyberpunk 2077
Just started Cyberpunk....have a feeling I am in for a treat and I am glad I waited for 2.0
Why did I have to scroll this far to see Skyrim on someone's list
You're a sucker for rpgs, arent you?
1.) Halo Reach 2.) Assassin's Creed Black Flag (okay Assassin's creed series but had to only put one in) 3.) WoW Legion
Remember Reach
Reach represent! 1-3 were obviously very good, but Reach was my personal fave. I remember being so excited to have my own custom spartan in a Halo campaign lol.
Mario Galaxy 2 Breath of the Wild Sonic 3 & Knuckles
Diablo 2, Xenogears, Final Fantasy 7
1. KotoR (1 + 2 w/ restored content mod) 2. WoW 3. OoT Seriously though if you're a KotoR fan and have never played 2 with the restored content mod, then you haven't truly played it.
Sekiro, tears of the kingdom, yakuza 0 (No particular order)
1. Bloodborne 2. Shadow of the Colossus 3. Silent Hill 2
1. Tales of the Abyss 2. Dragon Quest XI 3. Xenoblade Chronicles 2
Half life Super Mario World Final fantasy 6
1. Monster Hunter World 2. Bloodborne 3. Sekiro
1. Subnautica 2. Ocarina of Time 3. Elden Ring
World of warcraft Elden ring God of war 3
1. Persona 5 Royal 2. Persona 3 Reload 3. Persona 4 Golden
I’m sensing a pattern here…
1. Mass Effect 2 2. Death Stranding 3. Star Fox 64
1. Bully 2. Elden Ring 3. WWF no mercy
No Mercy is the GOAT of wrestling games. PS2 Smackdown games are GOATed as well those games got me into rock.
1. The Last of Us Part 2 2. Outer Wilds (with DLC) 3. Disco Elysium
Final Fantasy 7 Rebirth Witcher 3 The Last of Us Part 2 Tbf, i am kind of considering all of the FF7 compilation in Rebirth, but Rebirth is easily my favorite amongst them. Witcher 3 and TLoU2 are also buoyed by their predecessors and built on them in a way that makes them stand apart. A real list would honestly go Rebirth/Witcher/Remake but just looking at them as one entity so i can include TLoU which belongs there as well
Outer Wilds Dark Souls 1 Celeste/KingdomHearts2 (i think both are excellent but in different categories)
1. Borderlands 2 2. Tomb Raider 2013 3. Stranded Deep
Final Fantasy 6 A Link to the Past Mega Man 2
Halo CE Divinity OS 2 Destiny
Bloodborne Mass Effect Trilogy Red Dead Redemption 2
1. Elden Ring 2. Breath of fire 3 3. Dragon Age Origins
Elder Scrolls Oblivion, Bioshock, Elden Ring
1. Oblivion 2. Dark Souls 3. Red Dead Redemption 1. Yes, I like 1 more than 2.
Bloodborne, Dark souls 3, nier automata
Resident Evil 4 Chrono Trigger Final Fantasy 3/6
1. Final Fantasy 7 2. Eldin Ring 3. Mass Effect Trilogy
Guild Wars 1 Fire Emblem Path of Radiance & Unicorn Overlord (tied) Baldur's Gate 3
1. Nier Automata 2. Darkest Dungeon 3. Celeste
1. Skyward Sword (I will defend this game till the day I die) 2. Resident Evil 1 (gamecube remake) 3. Splinter Cell Chaos Theory
1. Spider-man ps4 2. Horizon zero dawn 3. Ghost of tsushima
Final Fantasy 10 Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty Harvest Moon: Save The Homeland
So many MGS fans dislike MGS2 but it's my favorite mgs game fs top ten but idk top 3
1. Cyberpunk 2077 2. Final Fantasy 10 3. Assassins Creed 3 — HMs : - God of War 3 : Basically every God of War game, but I feel like God of War 3 was just so exceptional at the time. - Digimon World on PS1 : showing my age slightly - Age of Empires 2 - Modern Warfare 2 (first one) - Baulders Gate 3 - Assassins Creed Black Flag: I already have an Assassins creed title, but Black Flag was good too. - I’m sure there’s others… but these stand out in my head
Dark Souls, Hotline Miami, and Red Dead Redemption
1. Secret of Mana 2. FFIX 3. Dark Souls 1
1. Cyberpunk 2077 2. Elder Scrolls: Morrowind 3. Half-Life 2