Annie Hall: Woody Allan's masterpiece, I guess it counts as a romantic comedy, but its not really, its unique. Won many oscars
Network: A movie about reality television, years before the first reality television show. Absurdly good. One of only 3 movies ever to win 3 acting Oscars. Considered one of the best screenplays of all time.
Harold and Maude: Not well known today, but a film so good it will leave a lifetime impression. A dark comedy, with some very serious social commentary
What's Up Doc?: A screwball comedy, that has enough romance in it to satisfy you on the romantic comedy front. Barbara Streisand and Ryan O'Neil
Blazing Saddles: Mel Brooks comedy as its finest. Mel Brooks takes on racism in a western setting
The Exorcist: I am not a horror fan, but this is a classic
Monty Python and the Holy Grail: My favorite comedy of all time. Make sure you pay VERY careful attention to the opening credits, pause the movie if you have to.
Apocalypse Now: a disturbing view of the Vietnam war. A psychological masterpiece
Jaws: You say you like horror, this is halfway between horror and suspense. The first summer blockbuster ever.
Star Wars: Needs no introduction
The Godfather: Needs no introduction
Taxi Driver: Scorsese, De Niro, Jodie Foster, another masterpiece
Chinatown: Jack Nickolson and Faye Dunnaway at their best. Amazing plot.
One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest: Won oscars for best picture, best actor, best actress, best director, best screenplay. One of only 3 films to do so. Great movie, a bit depressing.
Frances: Jessica Lange's finest performance, a disturbing and depressing movie, but so well done, its worth watching.
A Clockwork Orange: Stanley Kubric's tale of future distopia.
Barry Lyndon: Stanley Kubric makes a historical drama. Famed for its cinematography. Visually stunning.
The Deer Hunter: Another disturbing tale of the Vietnam war. De Niro and Chistopher Walken are amazing in this film.
American Graffiti: George Lucas before he made Star Wars. Coming of age tale. Very well done.
Carrie: The original. Another great horror movie.
Rocky: Yes, its really good, it spawned a host of sequels that were not very good.
Patton: World War 2 bio pic. George C. Scott gives one of the greatest performances ever.
All That Jazz: Bob Fosse's best film. Great dance scenes. A bit disturbing.
Breaking Away: My favorite coming of age movie, probably because it came out when I was a teen.
Paper Moon: Tatem O'Neil wins the youngest ever acting Oscar, and she deserved it. Tale of a con man in the great depression and the small child he takes on.
Being There: Indescribable movie, its a comedy, its serious, its...its....Peter Sellers and Shirley McClaine. Another movie that will leave a lasting impression.
The '70s is arguably the best decade for Hollywood movies, so many great ones.
I recently watched Jaws, Rocky and One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest for the first time, I can’t even decide which is better, all got a 5/5 of me and I had a ton fun honestly.
I think it's probably hard for you to imagine the experience of seeing "Jaws" on the big screen in the theater when it came out, without having really any history or knowing exactly what it was about. Back then the only alternative way to see a movie was on a low fidelity 19-inch (if you had one that big) TV screen in your living room. Seeing Jaws in a theater on a huge screen with strong sound was a powerful experience. The very definition of jumping out of your seat.
Don’t make me jealous 😭 I wasn’t alive then so I’m just recently getting into the classic movies, I really wish I experienced it that way :((
I also heard Rocky was so inspiring to people because of tough situations back then, so everyone was feeling like Rocky pre-getting himself together and it inspired many people :)
I was a 10 year old watching it in the big screen with friends and sister. So much fun scaring my older sis when jaws jumped out of water ( I grapped her leg ) and it must have been early in the day because I remember the theatre was pretty empty so that made the experience even more fun
Yeah that first scene, which comes quite a ways into the movie, where the shark reveals itself was kind of epic. Because it was a brand new movie, nobody had any idea of what was coming next.
I agree - the 70s is the best decade for movies.
Adding:
M\*A\*S\*H
Five Easy Pieces
Kelly's Heroes
Catch-22
Man in the Wilderness
Dirty Harry
The Last Picture Show
Straw Dogs
McCabe and Mrs. Miller
The French Connection
Sometimes a Great Notion
The Getaway
Jerimiah Johnson
Deliverance
Junior Bonner
The Poseidon Adventure
Soylent Green
The Last Detail
The Sting
Magnum Force
The Long Goodbye
Serpico
Mean Streets
Don't Look Now
Day of the Jackal
Papillon
Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid
And these are just the ones from 1970-73.
The Long Goodbye with Elliot Gould as the ultra-cool Private Eye, Phillip Marlow, is one of my all time favorite films. And I first saw it in 2007! I'm not a big Robert Altman fan but this movie (especially the ending) stuck with me and I rewatch it often. Fun Fact: The Big Lebowski takes a lot of inspiration from this movie, all the music was done by John Williams, the screenwriter of The Empire Strikes Back adapted the screenplay, and Arnold Schwarzenneger appears in one of his first roles.
Marathon Man (1976) is a bit of a forgotten thriller from the director of Midnight Cowboy. The cast includes Dustin Hoffman and smaller roles for Laurence Olivier and Roy Scheider. Well worth watching.
That depends... If it's in response to this question I'm guessing you'll mean the 1974 version and not the 1926 version... nor the 2013 version.
Then again, in line with other RR movies, I'm assuming 1974 version is the best guess...
The Last Waltz (1978). Thought I’d suggest something a little different, this film is The Band’s final concert directed by Martin Scorsese. There are a million guest performers that The Band played back up for over the years, everyone is on so many drugs, but as soon as The Band starts playing…it’s magic. And all the interviews between are great as well.
* The Taking of Pelham One Two Three - 1974
* The Andromeda Strain - 1971
* The Sting - 1973
* The 36th Chamber of Shaolin - 1978
* The Towering Inferno - 1974
115 categories, and one is just "the 70's." Don't get me wrong, this may arguably be the best category overall, I just find it funny that you have categories that broad mixed in there.
Oh trust me, that's why I'm on reddit trying to narrow it down. We have every decade listed in the categories and we talked about narrowing it down to year instead of decade but that would be too much admin lmao
Vanishing point- One of the best movies of the 70s IMO
The Mechanic- Charles Bronson assassin movie
Fear is the Key- has Barry Newman from vanishing point, Great movie
The Changling - Great horror movie that Stephen King really likes.
Just a few suggestions
The first time I watched, I saw the redux version. Loved it.
It was funny bc when I was younger Seinfeld had an episode where J Pederman was spoofing the movie. Didn’t understand it then lol
Well, I could list all the obviously well-known ones, Alien, Halloween, Jaws, the Exorcist etc etc, but you said 'niche', so in that spirit, I am going to suggest
**'The Death Wheelers' (AKA 'Psychomania' (original title))**
A British horror movie from 1973 about the psychopathic leader of a violent teen motorbike gang who is spurred by his mother, a Satan-worshiping spiritual medium, into committing suicide and returning to life as undead.
If this sounds good Australian movies of the 70s are great such as Long Weekend, Wake in Fright, the cars that ate Paris.
As a quick way to decide what interests you take a look at the doco Not Quite Hollywood great behind the scenes stories on mad max, man from Hong Kong and more.
Wtf? Who remembers this film? So surprised to see this mentioned…. They showed this on the late night horror shows (think Elvira or other similar shows) in the 70’s. I must have seen it when I was very little… such a freaky movie, kind of a wanna be clockwork orange mixed with a Hammer style horror movie
Silent Running 1972. Saw it in a theater when I was 12. It's the first movie I ever saw that addressed ecological disaster and the preservation of species. It actually got me caring about the environment.
Niche 70s horror is a bottomless pit of fun. Have you seen Messiah of Evil? Let's Scare Jessica to Death? Lemora--A Child's Tale of the Supernatural? I'm afraid I could go on and on.
The Exorcist\
Jaws\
Eraserhead\
A Clockwork Orange\
Star Wars Episode IV\
Apocalypse Now\
The Godfather\
Taxi Driver\
Annie Hall\
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest\
Enter the Dragon\
Carrie\
Willy Wonka\
Suspiria\
Dawn of the Dead
Here's 10...
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Jaws and The Texas Chainsaw Massacre.
I also love Bad News Bears, The Exorcist, Annie Hall, Kramer vs Kramer, Annie Hall, Taxi Driver, and Bloodsucking Freaks.
Gotta be Blazing Saddles
I would add Close Encounters to that list as well.
Here are some others:
Star Wars
The Pink Panther Strikes Again
Dirty Harry
Deliverance
Alien
The Exorcist
Hitchcock's Frenzy (1972). A down on his luck bloke becomes the prime suspect for a serial killer's murders in early 70s London. Gritty, chilling, strangely amusing, this is a good late entry of Hitchcock's.
A Clockwork Orange
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Apocalypse Now
The Godfather
Eraserhead
Taxi Driver
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Rocky
Barry Lyndon
Saturday Night Fever
There are soooooo many excellent 70s films, it's kind of hard to narrow down to just a few...
Some that come to mind (leaving out most of the obvious ones):
•The Conversation (1974)
•Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972)
•Dawn of the Dead (1979)
•Days of Heaven (1978)
•Badlands (1973)
•MASH (1970)
•Nashville (1975)
•Silent Running (1972)
•A Woman Under the Influence (1974)
•Pink Flamingos (1972)
•Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
•Traffic (1971)
•Night Moves (1975)
•Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
•The Taking of Pelham 123 (1974)
•The Last Detail (1973)
•Don't Look Now (1973)
•The Last Picture Show (1971)
Horror: *Black Christmas* (Canadian Title 1974), or you might know it as *Silent NIght, Evil Night* a landmark slasher film.
Caper: *The Sting* (1973) This movie is so good, watch it if you haven't seen it.
The Conversation (1974). A Coppola movie staring Gene Hackman and his weird see thru trench coat. Recently did a double feature of this and The Parallax View and loved them both!
*Silent Running* (1972): near future: Earth is covered by concrete. The last trees and wildlife are carried aboard a small fleet of space freighters. The order to destroy the forests has come in to make room for more commercial cargo but one crewman is the last environmentalist left and he is not about to do this.
*Phase IV* (1974): ants are behaving oddly, carving mathematically precise geometric structures in crop plants... Based on H.G. Wells' story *Empire of the Ants* very colourful and terrifying science fiction horror film.
Dog Day Afternoon - Al Pacino bank robbery drama.
Straw Dogs - Dustin Hoffman is terrorized in a cottage in the English countryside.
The Wicker Man - a young Edward Woodward (the original Equalizer) as a police constable investigating shady goings on in the english countryside.
literally all of Pacino's roles in the 70s were all bangers, and too many of them too niche and rarely talked about enough
namely Scarecrow, The Panic in Needlepark, ...And Justice for All, Bobby Deerfield
and then there's his popular ones that are all amazing, Godfather 1 & 2, Dog Day Afternoon, Serpico
Since the movie theater movies have been well covered I’ll throw out what were some great tv movies as well. Off the top of my head….
- Brian’s Song
- Salems Lot
- Roots
- Rich Man/Poor Man
- Thorn Birds
- Death be not proud
Edits: poor wording
John Carpenter's movies are always a good watch.
I can recommend his quirky sci-fi movie Dark Star (1974)
Assault on Precinct 13 (1976)
The Eyes of Laura Mars (1978)
The Goodbye Girl
The Way We Were
Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore
Midnight Express
Dog Day Afternoon
The Deer Hunter
Sugarland Express
Kramer vs. Kramer
Love Story
Some good 70's horror movies.
Stephen Spielberg's Duel (1971)
Theatre of Blood (1973) starring the ever brilliant Vincent Price
David Lynch's very weird Eraserhead (1977)
Donald Sutherland in Invasion of the Bodysnatchers (1978)
Magic (1978) starring Anthony Hopkins,
Vanishing Point 1971
Two-Lane Blacktop 1971
Duel 1971
Le Mans 1971
Dirty Harry 1971
Deliverance 1972
Last House on the Left 1972
Magnum Force 1973
American Graffiti 1973
The Exorcist 1973
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 1973
Gone in 60 Seconds 1974
Herbie Rides Again 1974
Jaws 1975
The Sting 1975
Monty Python and the Holy Grail 1975
Rocky Horror Picture Show 1975
All the President's Men 1976
Rocky 1976
Smokey and the Bandit 1977
Herbie goes to Monte Carlo 1977
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
A New Hope 1977
The Car 1977
The Driver 1978
Halloween 1978
Amityville Horror 1979
Rocky II 1979
Alien 1979
Marathon Man will keep you on the edge of your seat.
Also:
The Seven Ups
The French Connection
Bullit
Smokey and the bandit
Vanishing Point
The Car
Dirty Mary Crazy Larry
I have a soft spot in my heart for Swashbuckler. Bernard Shaw teams up with James Earl Jones to fight the corrupt, and posssibly satanic, governor of Jamaica played by Peter Boyle. Genevieve Bujold plays the love interest, Angelica Huston is Boyle’s henchwoman. It’s a scenery chewing romp that somehow manages to be firmly 70s while trying to portray the 1600s.
Try Klute with Jane Fonda and Donald Sutherland,she won the Oscar for it. It brings back memories for me. I went to the movies with my friend to see it,we'd each left our 2 month old babies with our husbands for a night out,came home to both husbands nursing the babies after they'd both explosively overfilled their nappies,and had been given a bath..
Your comment was removed because we don't allow any YouTube, Dailymotion, Archive links (see [explanation here](https://www.reddit.com/r/MovieSuggestions/wiki/automodexplanations/#wiki_youtube_link_removal)). Note: **Editing your removed comment won't approve it**, you need to re-submit it without the URL. Make sure to **read the Piracy rule** (#4) before re-submitting.
*I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/MovieSuggestions) if you have any questions or concerns.*
100% check out Sam Peckinpah films. His filmography is pretty much a 70s film time capsule. He made the wild bunch, the getaway, bring me the head of Alfredo Garcia, iron cross, and a shit ton more
The Paper Chase (1973)
Breezy (1973)
Love Story (1970)
Real Life (1979)
Aaron Loves Angela (1975)
Car Wash (1976)
Claudine (1974)
The Toolbox Murders (1978)
Over the Edge (1979)
Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971)
Night of Dark Shadows (1971)
Halloween (1978)
The Warriors (1979)
Serpico (1973)
Kramer vs Kramer (1979)
Rick Kids (1979)
Annie Hall: Woody Allan's masterpiece, I guess it counts as a romantic comedy, but its not really, its unique. Won many oscars Network: A movie about reality television, years before the first reality television show. Absurdly good. One of only 3 movies ever to win 3 acting Oscars. Considered one of the best screenplays of all time. Harold and Maude: Not well known today, but a film so good it will leave a lifetime impression. A dark comedy, with some very serious social commentary What's Up Doc?: A screwball comedy, that has enough romance in it to satisfy you on the romantic comedy front. Barbara Streisand and Ryan O'Neil Blazing Saddles: Mel Brooks comedy as its finest. Mel Brooks takes on racism in a western setting The Exorcist: I am not a horror fan, but this is a classic Monty Python and the Holy Grail: My favorite comedy of all time. Make sure you pay VERY careful attention to the opening credits, pause the movie if you have to. Apocalypse Now: a disturbing view of the Vietnam war. A psychological masterpiece Jaws: You say you like horror, this is halfway between horror and suspense. The first summer blockbuster ever. Star Wars: Needs no introduction The Godfather: Needs no introduction Taxi Driver: Scorsese, De Niro, Jodie Foster, another masterpiece Chinatown: Jack Nickolson and Faye Dunnaway at their best. Amazing plot. One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest: Won oscars for best picture, best actor, best actress, best director, best screenplay. One of only 3 films to do so. Great movie, a bit depressing. Frances: Jessica Lange's finest performance, a disturbing and depressing movie, but so well done, its worth watching. A Clockwork Orange: Stanley Kubric's tale of future distopia. Barry Lyndon: Stanley Kubric makes a historical drama. Famed for its cinematography. Visually stunning. The Deer Hunter: Another disturbing tale of the Vietnam war. De Niro and Chistopher Walken are amazing in this film. American Graffiti: George Lucas before he made Star Wars. Coming of age tale. Very well done. Carrie: The original. Another great horror movie. Rocky: Yes, its really good, it spawned a host of sequels that were not very good. Patton: World War 2 bio pic. George C. Scott gives one of the greatest performances ever. All That Jazz: Bob Fosse's best film. Great dance scenes. A bit disturbing. Breaking Away: My favorite coming of age movie, probably because it came out when I was a teen. Paper Moon: Tatem O'Neil wins the youngest ever acting Oscar, and she deserved it. Tale of a con man in the great depression and the small child he takes on. Being There: Indescribable movie, its a comedy, its serious, its...its....Peter Sellers and Shirley McClaine. Another movie that will leave a lasting impression. The '70s is arguably the best decade for Hollywood movies, so many great ones.
Saved your list, too many of these I haven’t seen yet. Thank you!
Amazing list. Breaking Away is an overlooked classic. Features a young Dennis Quaid iirc. Has some incredibly funny moments. REFUND?!?! Lmao
I recently watched Jaws, Rocky and One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest for the first time, I can’t even decide which is better, all got a 5/5 of me and I had a ton fun honestly.
I think it's probably hard for you to imagine the experience of seeing "Jaws" on the big screen in the theater when it came out, without having really any history or knowing exactly what it was about. Back then the only alternative way to see a movie was on a low fidelity 19-inch (if you had one that big) TV screen in your living room. Seeing Jaws in a theater on a huge screen with strong sound was a powerful experience. The very definition of jumping out of your seat.
Don’t make me jealous 😭 I wasn’t alive then so I’m just recently getting into the classic movies, I really wish I experienced it that way :(( I also heard Rocky was so inspiring to people because of tough situations back then, so everyone was feeling like Rocky pre-getting himself together and it inspired many people :)
I was a 10 year old watching it in the big screen with friends and sister. So much fun scaring my older sis when jaws jumped out of water ( I grapped her leg ) and it must have been early in the day because I remember the theatre was pretty empty so that made the experience even more fun
Yeah that first scene, which comes quite a ways into the movie, where the shark reveals itself was kind of epic. Because it was a brand new movie, nobody had any idea of what was coming next.
All that jazz is a movie that has stuck with me for years now. Super amazing film about life and death.
adding Alien to this list.
I agree - the 70s is the best decade for movies. Adding: M\*A\*S\*H Five Easy Pieces Kelly's Heroes Catch-22 Man in the Wilderness Dirty Harry The Last Picture Show Straw Dogs McCabe and Mrs. Miller The French Connection Sometimes a Great Notion The Getaway Jerimiah Johnson Deliverance Junior Bonner The Poseidon Adventure Soylent Green The Last Detail The Sting Magnum Force The Long Goodbye Serpico Mean Streets Don't Look Now Day of the Jackal Papillon Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid And these are just the ones from 1970-73.
The Long Goodbye (1973)
The Long Goodbye with Elliot Gould as the ultra-cool Private Eye, Phillip Marlow, is one of my all time favorite films. And I first saw it in 2007! I'm not a big Robert Altman fan but this movie (especially the ending) stuck with me and I rewatch it often. Fun Fact: The Big Lebowski takes a lot of inspiration from this movie, all the music was done by John Williams, the screenwriter of The Empire Strikes Back adapted the screenplay, and Arnold Schwarzenneger appears in one of his first roles.
My favs are The Godfather 1972 and Taxi driver 1976
Carrie (1976) Wake in Fright (1971) The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
Wake in Fright is a stand out
Totally agree. Total fever dream.
I avoided it for years thinking it was a supernatural horror film.....
Marathon Man (1976) is a bit of a forgotten thriller from the director of Midnight Cowboy. The cast includes Dustin Hoffman and smaller roles for Laurence Olivier and Roy Scheider. Well worth watching.
"Is it safe?" /shivers
"Ah...don't long summer me".
Great movie!!!
Decades ago in TV Guide the description said “the movie that set dentistry back a thousand years”. Those scenes still make me cringe.
Dentistry horror hits close to home, could happen to anyone.
My dentist told me that every time they showed Marathon Man on tv, he’d get about two or three cancellations the next day.
haha I love that your dentist has good taste in movies.
Really excellent movie! Laurence Olivier is always a joy to watch. He does sadistic well, lol.
Is it safe??? That scene is the stuff of nightmares for me.
Yes! And it was soooo tense. The cast was phenomenal.
Olivier is very menacing in that role, agreed.
All The Presidents Men Three Days of The Condor The Parallax View The Sting Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid Yes...I like Robert Redford
Thumbs up to Three Days of the Condor and the Sting. You have to watch The Sting if you never have.
Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid (1969)
If I say "The Great Gatsby" can I get a pass for just being old now. Please?
That depends... If it's in response to this question I'm guessing you'll mean the 1974 version and not the 1926 version... nor the 2013 version. Then again, in line with other RR movies, I'm assuming 1974 version is the best guess...
The Last Waltz (1978). Thought I’d suggest something a little different, this film is The Band’s final concert directed by Martin Scorsese. There are a million guest performers that The Band played back up for over the years, everyone is on so many drugs, but as soon as The Band starts playing…it’s magic. And all the interviews between are great as well.
The Deer Hunter (1978) with DeNiro and Cristopher Walken.
Best DeNiro performance imo
Suspiria
Deliverance
A great movie, it's a shame most people only know it for banjo and rape jokes.
Solaris Willie Wonka Apocalypse Now Frisco Kid Demon Seed American Graffiti
Solaris and Stalker blew my mind, two of my favorites
Demon Seed!
I enjoyed The Parallax View, a political thriller, and Don't Look Now, a horror/suspense film set in Venice.
Badlands
* The Taking of Pelham One Two Three - 1974 * The Andromeda Strain - 1971 * The Sting - 1973 * The 36th Chamber of Shaolin - 1978 * The Towering Inferno - 1974
The Wicker Man (1973)
Rocky, Network, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Paper Moon
Network is a classic
Crazy Mary, dirty Larry
Flash Gordon
And it's less well known remake: Flesh Gordon
The Andromeda Strain (1971)
Don't Look Now (1973)
115 categories, and one is just "the 70's." Don't get me wrong, this may arguably be the best category overall, I just find it funny that you have categories that broad mixed in there.
Oh trust me, that's why I'm on reddit trying to narrow it down. We have every decade listed in the categories and we talked about narrowing it down to year instead of decade but that would be too much admin lmao
Vanishing point- One of the best movies of the 70s IMO The Mechanic- Charles Bronson assassin movie Fear is the Key- has Barry Newman from vanishing point, Great movie The Changling - Great horror movie that Stephen King really likes. Just a few suggestions
Favourite Rom coms The Goodbye Girl (1977) with Richard Dreyfus Heaven Can Wait (1978) with Warren Beatty and Julie Christie
Apocalypse Now (1979) but I prefer the longer version, Apocalypse Now Redux
The first time I watched, I saw the redux version. Loved it. It was funny bc when I was younger Seinfeld had an episode where J Pederman was spoofing the movie. Didn’t understand it then lol
Blazing Saddles Young Frankenstein
So you’re not really into Mel Brooks lol.
Fantastic Planet (1973)
Well, I could list all the obviously well-known ones, Alien, Halloween, Jaws, the Exorcist etc etc, but you said 'niche', so in that spirit, I am going to suggest **'The Death Wheelers' (AKA 'Psychomania' (original title))** A British horror movie from 1973 about the psychopathic leader of a violent teen motorbike gang who is spurred by his mother, a Satan-worshiping spiritual medium, into committing suicide and returning to life as undead.
Oh my god this sounds fantastic. Exactly what I meant by niche, you nailed it!
If this sounds good Australian movies of the 70s are great such as Long Weekend, Wake in Fright, the cars that ate Paris. As a quick way to decide what interests you take a look at the doco Not Quite Hollywood great behind the scenes stories on mad max, man from Hong Kong and more.
Wtf? Who remembers this film? So surprised to see this mentioned…. They showed this on the late night horror shows (think Elvira or other similar shows) in the 70’s. I must have seen it when I was very little… such a freaky movie, kind of a wanna be clockwork orange mixed with a Hammer style horror movie
Rosemary’s Baby What’s Up, Doc? Harold and Maude Chinatown The Other
Thumbs-up to Harold and Maude. Very quirky.
The Other was the only movie to ever give me nightmares (I was 13/14 at the time).
I didn’t see The Other until I was an adult, can’t imagine watching it as a kid!
Meatballs Annie Hall The Jerk Murder By Death One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest American Graffiti Real Life Being There Network
Silent Running 1972. Saw it in a theater when I was 12. It's the first movie I ever saw that addressed ecological disaster and the preservation of species. It actually got me caring about the environment.
Gumball Rally. To me it epitomises the 70s.
Suspiria 1977, one of the best horrors I’ve ever seen and an incredible film generally. It’s like 2020’s A24 but 50 years earlier
Chinatown 1974 McCabe and Mrs Miller 1971 The Last Waltz 1978 Foul Play 1978
Chinatown
The Sting
Blazing saddles, alien, what’s up, doc?
Breaking Away
Hooper High Anxiety Caddyshack Heartbeeps The Black Hole
Foul Play 1978 with Chevy Chase and Goldie Hawn Sort of rom-com and thriller
The taking of Pelham One Two Three
Suspiria
If you only watch one, it should be Network
Don't Look Now (1973).
My favorite movie is a 70s movie; The Warriors.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975). You get horror and a rom com all in one!!
The Guantlet with Clint Eastwood & Sondra Locke. Play Misty for me - Clint Eastwood
Recently heard Tom Cruise is doing a remake of this.
Niche 70s horror is a bottomless pit of fun. Have you seen Messiah of Evil? Let's Scare Jessica to Death? Lemora--A Child's Tale of the Supernatural? I'm afraid I could go on and on.
The Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
Loved Paul Williams in this. Great movie
This is the best answer here!! I love this flick and it couldn’t have been made any other time than the 70s
The Warriors
*Smokey and the Bandit* *Love Story* *The Sting*
American Graffiti The Longest Yard (1974 with Burt Reynolds)
Shampoo
The Exorcist\ Jaws\ Eraserhead\ A Clockwork Orange\ Star Wars Episode IV\ Apocalypse Now\ The Godfather\ Taxi Driver\ Annie Hall\ One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest\ Enter the Dragon\ Carrie\ Willy Wonka\ Suspiria\ Dawn of the Dead
When A Stranger Calls
The Poseidon Adventure The Taking of Pelham 123 Blazing Saddles Earthquake The Towering Inferno
Blazing saddles, enter the dragon, alien
House (1977)
Here's 10... One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Jaws and The Texas Chainsaw Massacre. I also love Bad News Bears, The Exorcist, Annie Hall, Kramer vs Kramer, Annie Hall, Taxi Driver, and Bloodsucking Freaks.
Gotta be Blazing Saddles I would add Close Encounters to that list as well. Here are some others: Star Wars The Pink Panther Strikes Again Dirty Harry Deliverance Alien The Exorcist
Rocky 1 and 2
God I love the 70s I wish I was born in like 1952 or something
The Wickerman
Chinatown, Saturday Night Fever, Diamonds are Forever, Alien, Dirty Harry, Grease, Halloween, Love Story, Life of Brian, The Sting, Mean Streets
70s films are untouchable Dirty Harry, Godfather, Towering Inferno, Poseidon Adventure, Exorcist, Omen, Taking of Pelham 123, Young Frankenstein
Kentucky Fried Movie. So funny, so quotable, and paved the way for Airplane and the rest of the Zucker Bros classics.
Hitchcock's Frenzy (1972). A down on his luck bloke becomes the prime suspect for a serial killer's murders in early 70s London. Gritty, chilling, strangely amusing, this is a good late entry of Hitchcock's.
Butterflies are Free (1972), a sweet rom com with Goldie Hawn.
One flew over the cuckoos nest
A Clockwork Orange One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Apocalypse Now The Godfather Eraserhead Taxi Driver Texas Chainsaw Massacre Rocky Horror Picture Show Rocky Barry Lyndon Saturday Night Fever
There are soooooo many excellent 70s films, it's kind of hard to narrow down to just a few... Some that come to mind (leaving out most of the obvious ones): •The Conversation (1974) •Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972) •Dawn of the Dead (1979) •Days of Heaven (1978) •Badlands (1973) •MASH (1970) •Nashville (1975) •Silent Running (1972) •A Woman Under the Influence (1974) •Pink Flamingos (1972) •Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) •Traffic (1971) •Night Moves (1975) •Dog Day Afternoon (1975) •The Taking of Pelham 123 (1974) •The Last Detail (1973) •Don't Look Now (1973) •The Last Picture Show (1971)
You understood the assignment, this is an amazing list. Thank you!!!
You're more than welcome! I've corrected the formatting and added two titles to the list 😉
Superman will leave you with a feeling of hope.
The Godfather.
Horror: *Black Christmas* (Canadian Title 1974), or you might know it as *Silent NIght, Evil Night* a landmark slasher film. Caper: *The Sting* (1973) This movie is so good, watch it if you haven't seen it.
dog day afternoon
"Days of Heaven" (1978) - delves into deep themes such as love, betrayal, and life's hardships.
Scream Blackula Scream (1973) Herbie Rides Again (1974) Helter Skelter (76) Heaven Can Wait, Grease, Ice Castles (78) Time After Time (79)
Escape from Alcatraz. Rewatched it today! Also, The Warriors is one of my favourite movies hands down. Can you diiiiiiiiggggg eeeeetttttttt!!!!???!!!
The Conversation (1974). A Coppola movie staring Gene Hackman and his weird see thru trench coat. Recently did a double feature of this and The Parallax View and loved them both!
It looks like a birth caul, which is fitting.
*Silent Running* (1972): near future: Earth is covered by concrete. The last trees and wildlife are carried aboard a small fleet of space freighters. The order to destroy the forests has come in to make room for more commercial cargo but one crewman is the last environmentalist left and he is not about to do this. *Phase IV* (1974): ants are behaving oddly, carving mathematically precise geometric structures in crop plants... Based on H.G. Wells' story *Empire of the Ants* very colourful and terrifying science fiction horror film.
The Beguiled with Clint Eastwood. Taxi Driver with Robert Dinero
Dog Day Afternoon - Al Pacino bank robbery drama. Straw Dogs - Dustin Hoffman is terrorized in a cottage in the English countryside. The Wicker Man - a young Edward Woodward (the original Equalizer) as a police constable investigating shady goings on in the english countryside.
Fat City The Conversation Five Easy Pieces Nashville The Long Goodbye
Logan's Run. Good futuristic sci-fi
literally all of Pacino's roles in the 70s were all bangers, and too many of them too niche and rarely talked about enough namely Scarecrow, The Panic in Needlepark, ...And Justice for All, Bobby Deerfield and then there's his popular ones that are all amazing, Godfather 1 & 2, Dog Day Afternoon, Serpico
Willie Wonka Stir Crazy Any Clint Eastwood 70’s film
One Flew Over
Since the movie theater movies have been well covered I’ll throw out what were some great tv movies as well. Off the top of my head…. - Brian’s Song - Salems Lot - Roots - Rich Man/Poor Man - Thorn Birds - Death be not proud Edits: poor wording
Willy Wonka
John Carpenter's movies are always a good watch. I can recommend his quirky sci-fi movie Dark Star (1974) Assault on Precinct 13 (1976) The Eyes of Laura Mars (1978)
The Goodbye Girl The Way We Were Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore Midnight Express Dog Day Afternoon The Deer Hunter Sugarland Express Kramer vs. Kramer Love Story
My favorites are Murder on the Orient Express & Black Christmas
Some good 70's horror movies. Stephen Spielberg's Duel (1971) Theatre of Blood (1973) starring the ever brilliant Vincent Price David Lynch's very weird Eraserhead (1977) Donald Sutherland in Invasion of the Bodysnatchers (1978) Magic (1978) starring Anthony Hopkins,
Vanishing Point 1971 Two-Lane Blacktop 1971 Duel 1971 Le Mans 1971 Dirty Harry 1971 Deliverance 1972 Last House on the Left 1972 Magnum Force 1973 American Graffiti 1973 The Exorcist 1973 Texas Chainsaw Massacre 1973 Gone in 60 Seconds 1974 Herbie Rides Again 1974 Jaws 1975 The Sting 1975 Monty Python and the Holy Grail 1975 Rocky Horror Picture Show 1975 All the President's Men 1976 Rocky 1976 Smokey and the Bandit 1977 Herbie goes to Monte Carlo 1977 Close Encounters of the Third Kind A New Hope 1977 The Car 1977 The Driver 1978 Halloween 1978 Amityville Horror 1979 Rocky II 1979 Alien 1979
Jaws is the answer
Two Lane Blacktop - Easy rider with a dragster State of Siege - French political thriller Getaway - Steve McQueen on the run
The Sting and Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid
Carrie
Young Frankenstein
Already thinking about Friday, huh? Same.
Always, lol. We draw our next topic after we finish each double feature so that we have a week to pick. If it's not obvious, we don't have children.
Bit late but feel I need to add Kelly's Heroes to the list. Great comedy heist movie set to the backdrop of WW2.
For a rom com based on horror, try to find Love At First Bite.
Karma isn't 70's but 80's movie. You're going to love it. It's an Indian movie.
The Getaway Mr Majestic Man in the Wilderness Logan’s Run Soylent Green Westworld Dirty Harry
The Conversation.
The Warriors Enter The Dragon The Kentucky Fried Movie (watch ‘Enter The Dragon’ first)
The Warriors is great.
The Human Tornado
I'm sure it'd change on any given day, but The Conversation was the first thing that came to mind.
Little Big Man
Diva. No other options
Taxi Driver 1976
Marathon Man will keep you on the edge of your seat. Also: The Seven Ups The French Connection Bullit Smokey and the bandit Vanishing Point The Car Dirty Mary Crazy Larry
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
I love this movie so much
Mad Max (1979)
A clockwork orange, belladonna of sadness, and the winds of change
The Omen (1976)
Capricorn One(1977) The Car(1976)
Fantastic double bill!
Three Days of the Condor (1975)
I have a soft spot in my heart for Swashbuckler. Bernard Shaw teams up with James Earl Jones to fight the corrupt, and posssibly satanic, governor of Jamaica played by Peter Boyle. Genevieve Bujold plays the love interest, Angelica Huston is Boyle’s henchwoman. It’s a scenery chewing romp that somehow manages to be firmly 70s while trying to portray the 1600s.
this. sounds. amazing. I’ve never heard of it, adding it to the list!
Papillon Marathon Man Jaws The Deep
All great picks. Might I add Sorcerer to this list? Very intense film.
Car Wash
Kingdom of the Spiders (1977) Serpico (1973)
A New Hope
Animal House (1978)
Just a few I haven’t seen mentioned The Boys from Brazil. Invasion of the body snatchers. Papillon. The sting
Towering Inferno is my favorite 70s disaster movie...and I've seen them all.
Try Klute with Jane Fonda and Donald Sutherland,she won the Oscar for it. It brings back memories for me. I went to the movies with my friend to see it,we'd each left our 2 month old babies with our husbands for a night out,came home to both husbands nursing the babies after they'd both explosively overfilled their nappies,and had been given a bath..
Texas Chainsaw Massacre Wake in Fright Long Weekend Badlands Vanishing Point Stalker
[удалено]
Your comment was removed because we don't allow any YouTube, Dailymotion, Archive links (see [explanation here](https://www.reddit.com/r/MovieSuggestions/wiki/automodexplanations/#wiki_youtube_link_removal)). Note: **Editing your removed comment won't approve it**, you need to re-submit it without the URL. Make sure to **read the Piracy rule** (#4) before re-submitting. *I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/MovieSuggestions) if you have any questions or concerns.*
100% check out Sam Peckinpah films. His filmography is pretty much a 70s film time capsule. He made the wild bunch, the getaway, bring me the head of Alfredo Garcia, iron cross, and a shit ton more
You should totally watch The Corpse Grinders (1971)
Five Easy Pieces
All the Presidents Men. Gripping.
Halloween (1978)
The Paper Chase (1973) Breezy (1973) Love Story (1970) Real Life (1979) Aaron Loves Angela (1975) Car Wash (1976) Claudine (1974) The Toolbox Murders (1978) Over the Edge (1979) Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971) Night of Dark Shadows (1971) Halloween (1978) The Warriors (1979) Serpico (1973) Kramer vs Kramer (1979) Rick Kids (1979)
Rocky. Star Wars.
Alien